NY A80184 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 A80184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. Ronald J. Roth JMP-Newcor International, Inc. 5215 Old Orchard Road, Suite 500 Skokie, IL 60077 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Roth: In your letter dated January 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the patterns 522 Blueberry Patch, 6121 Les Fleurs, 527 Davis County, 803 Washington County, 781 Fruit Stripes, 805 Herb Garden, 804 In-The-Garden and 7497 Cabin Mallard. You state that the 5 piece completer set for each pattern, which includes an oval platter, oval baker, large creamer and large sugar with cover, is manufactured in Thailand with the remaining pieces for each pattern manufactured in China. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.00. The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division