NY A80167 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A80167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8208.90.6000 Mr. Thomas L. Muir Villa Precision International 3027 West Indian School Road Phoenix, AZ 85017-4186 RE: The tariff classification of wheel scribers from France and Japan. Dear Mr. Muir: In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows: a) GS-210 Single-head Scriber - is a tabletop glass scriber. It includes a video display system for alignment of patterned substrates as required for LCDs and other flat panel display products. Part no. 22236 is a wheel used in conjunction with the Scriber for the actual cutting of glass. The wheel is made in Japan. b) Fast-2400 Multi-head Scriber - is an optical aligned precision glass scriber. Part no. 22233 is a wheel used in conjunction with the Scriber for the actual cutting of glass for automobiles in various shapes such as ovals, circles, for rear view mirrors, trapezoids, etc. The wheel is made in France. The difference between the two wheels is that the bore and the sharpened edge of the wheel are manufactured to more precise dimensional tolerances for the Single-head Scriber. The applicable subheading for parts 22233 and 22236 will be 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division