NY A80148 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Steve deCastro All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a "Wrist Rest" from China. Dear Mr. deCastro: In your letter dated February 6, 1996, on behalf of Curtis Manufacturing Co, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Wrist Rest", item number CCA5, made of foam rubber covered with brushed knit fabric. It measures approximately 10" x 3". Attached to one side is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Wrist Rest" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division