NY A80094 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A80094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Ron Hodge F.H. Kaysing Co. of Wichita P.O. Box 12497 Wichita, KS 67277 RE: The tariff classification and marking of a drawstring travel bag from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Hodge: In your letter dated February 5, 1996, on behalf of The Coleman Co., Inc. you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. You have submitted a sample of a drawstring travel bag composed of polyester mesh fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 18 1/2"(W) x 15"(H). You have stated that all of the materials are of Korean origin (including the fabric, cord lock, p.p. string and thread). The articles are cut to shape, assembled and sewn together in the Philippines. The instant item is a product of the Philippines for quota and visa purpose. This information is based on current information and regulations. If changes are enacted, recommend a new ruling be requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag of polyester mesh fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division