PD A80093 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A80093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ron Hodge F. H. Kaysing Co. of Wichita P. O. Box 12497 Wichita, Kansas 67277 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack of plastic sheeting from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hodge: In your letter dated February 1, 1996, on behalf of The Coleman Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of one bag. No style number is referenced. The bag is a backpack with an imitation nylon appearance; however, the outer surface of the bag is of plastic sheeting. The bag utilizes a drawstring closure for the main compartment and a velcro-type closure for the secondary compartment. Additionally, there is a textile mesh pocket attached to the outer surface of the bag. Approximate dimensions for the backpack bag are 7x11x13 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport