NY A80074 March 10, 1996 CLA-2-85:R:N4:108 A80074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd floor New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a portable battery operated image radio lantern from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated February 7, 1996, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is described as a portable, battery-operated, AM-FM radio with spotlight. The item, measuring approximately 6-1/2 inches in length and 1-1/2 inches in width, is housed in a rigid rectangular shaped case, and features separate controls for adjusting volume, AM-FM bands and power for either the radio or spotlight. There is also a belt clip attached at the back of the product. The applicable subheading for the portable, battery operated, image radio lantern will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock, radio-broadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power,, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy, other, other, FM only or AM-FM only. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division