NY A80058 March 7, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A80058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.21.0000 Ms. Vicki Wiggs Columbia Shipping Inc. (West) P.O. Box 90758 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0758 RE: The tariff classification of flush mount, wall mount, and horn speakers from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms Wiggs: In your letter dated January 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ADI Inc. of Syosset NY. The items described in your letter and accompanying literature and samples are models: H508 horn speaker; H50 horn speaker; MS-32 wall mount speaker; K-56 flush mount speaker; and H711A horn speaker. All the speakers are described in your literature as suitable for public address applications, though your letter mentions that these speakers are for burglar alarm use. The samples submitted with your request are hereby returned. The applicable subheading for the H508 horn speaker, H50 horn speaker, MS-32 wall mount speaker, K-56 flush mount speaker, and H711A horn speaker will be 8518.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures." The rate of duty will be 4.9 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division