NY A80017 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Cherie R. Fuller American Specialty Corp. 301 N. Washington, Suite 600 P.O. Box 19080 Green Bay, WI 54307-9080 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated February 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3202-ID, is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with four button closures. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted, of wool and fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. In your inquiry you also asked about the proper country of origin marking for this style. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S. Code 1304) provides that every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article permits, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements. Your style, a woman's sweater vest, should have a permanent fabric label sewn into the nape of the neck which clearly and conspicuously identifies the country of origin to the ultimate purchaser of the garment. In addition, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), under the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act, as amended, requires that you reveal the fiber content of the garment and its registered identification number (the RN) to the ultimate purchaser. This information should appear either on the same fabric label as that which contains the country of origin or on another fabric label which is also permanently attached to the garment and which is in close proximity to the country of origin label. For further information regarding the requirements for the furnishing of the fiber content and the RN, please contact the FTC directly: Federal Trade Commission Los Angeles Regional Office 11000 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 13209 Los Angeles, CA 90024 The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division