NY A80016 December 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Cherie R. Fuller American Specialty Corp. 301 N. Washington, Suite 600 P.O. Box 19080 Green Bay, WI 54307-9080 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated February 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3500, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front. The jacket features a round neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with five button closures. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted, of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents/kg + 19.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division