NY A80009 March 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Diane Burgos Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 1, 1996, on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number CJA3342 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% knit fabric with 100% nylon decorative trim on the back panel and the hood. The jacket features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with elastic cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front slant pockets in the waist area; and a drawstring elastic bottom. "Calvin Klein Jeans" is printed on the decorative trim (back panel). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division