NY A80007 March 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2060 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of four women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style number DB3341 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 38% acrylic, 27% polyester, 5% wool, jersey knit fabric (front panels) and rib knit fabric (back panel). The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; a full front opening with a 5 button placket and a ribbed bottom. The neckline, armholes, and placket are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number DB3351 is a woman's 100% boiled wool knit jacket. The jacket features a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 11 button closures; 2 side vents and a hemmed bottom. Style number DB3061 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has three panels, two of which are in the front sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a pointed collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; two front patch pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number DB3161 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% wool, rib knit fabric. The vest features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 4 button closures. The essential character of style number DB3341 is imparted by the front jersey knit panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style DB3341 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style DB3351 will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.8 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style DB3351 is 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.6 cents/kg + 19.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style number DB3161 will be 6110.10.2060, which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style DB3341 falls within textile category designation 646. Styles DB3351 and DB3061 fall in category 435. Style DB3161 falls in category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division