HQ 967228 July 1, 2004 CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 967228 NSH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9600 Lewis E. Leibowitz Hogan & Hartson LLP 555 13th Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20004-1109 RE: Correction of clerical error in HQ 966721; LeapPad® Learning System Dear Mr. Leibowitz: This is in reference to HQ 966721, issued to you on April 14, 2004. In that ruling, the LeapPad® Learning System was classified under subheading 8543.89.96, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” However, that ruling contained a clerical error, mistakenly naming Roche Colorado Corporation as the Protestant, instead of LeapFrog Enterprises, Inc. All other sections of the ruling letter, including the HOLDING, were correct. Under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1625(c) a clerical error may be corrected at any time. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Neil S. Helfand, of the General Classification Branch, at (202) 572-8791. We apologize for any inconvenience. Thank you. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial Rulings Division