HQ 966239 May 16, 2003 CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 966239 TMF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 9802.00.8044; 9820.11.06; 9820.11.09 Maribeth Vanderford, CHB Controller of Customs Compliance and Distribution Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: Cotton underwear garments; Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act (CBTPA); heat embellishments; findings and trimmings Dear Ms. Vanderford: This is in response to your request dated December 30, 2002 to the National Commodity Specialist Division in which you requested a determination as to whether certain cotton underwear garments qualify for preferential treatment under the Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act (hereinafter referred to as CBTPA). One sample along with your request was forwarded to this office for our review. FACTS: The subject garment is a girls’ underwear panty, sized 2T or 3T, made of 100 percent knit cotton fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband that is made from wholly formed U.S. cotton yarn and U.S. formed elastomeric yarn and a rubber tape which originates from India in the leg openings and an attached heat embellishment that reads “ABC”. In your submission you stated that your manufacturing process allows for the subject garment prototype to be produced in varying manners. You then provided four production scenarios for our consideration as to whether the sample girls underwear garment that is made of 100 percent cotton would qualify for CBTPA preferential treatment. The four production scenarios are provided below: In the U.S., your company knits fabric from U.S. yarn and cuts the fabric into garment components. The cut fabric components are sent to a CBTPA facility for assembly into the garment where a heat embellishment that reads “ABC” is applied to the garment. Your company knits fabric from U.S. yarn in the U.S. The fabric is sent to a CBTPA facility where it is cut into garment components and assembled into the garment, after which a heat embellishment that reads “ABC” is applied to the garment. Your company spins the yarn in the U.S. The yarn is then sent to a CBTPA facility where the yarn is knit into fabric, finished and cut into garment components. The cut components are sent to another CBTPA facility for assembly, after which a heat embellishment that reads “ABC” is applied to the garment. Your company spins the yarn in the U.S. The yarn is then sent to a CBTPA facility where the yarn is knit into fabric, finished and cut into garment components. Then a heat embellishment that reads “ABC” is applied to the front panel. The cut components are then sent to another CBTPA facility for assembly. In your submission, you stated that you consider the label, thread, heat embellishments and rubber tape to be findings and trimmings which do not preclude the garment at issue from receiving CBTPA preferential treatment. In your fax submission, you provided our office with the value of the components (the body cloth, elastic, label, thread, rubber tape and heat embellishment). In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, you stated that the rubber tape is imported from India. You also stated that the dyeing, finishing and printing processes may be done in the U.S. or in a participating CBTPA country by a third party source. You also stated the sewing thread is wholly formed in the U.S. and that it may also be dyed in the U.S. or in a participating CBTPA country by a third party source. You indicated that you purchase the elasticized fabric that forms the subject garment’s waistband from a third party vendor. You also submitted a manufacturer’s affidavit that certifies that the elasticized fabric that appears on the garment prototype “will be made in the U.S. wholly of U.S. materials.” You also indicated that the third party vendor imprints the phrase, “Fruit of the Loom” on the elasticized waistband in the U.S. and then provides it to your company for your use. You stated that the heat embellishment product is a solid form that is manufactured in the U.S. and applied by heat in a participating CBTPA country. ISSUE: Whether the heat embellishment process is considered to be part of the assembly process? Whether the subject garment qualifies for preferential treatment under the Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The United States-Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act (CBTPA) provides certain specified trade benefits for countries of the Caribbean region. The Act extends North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) duty treatment standards to non-textile articles that previously were ineligible for preferential treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) and provides for duty-free and quota-free treatment for certain textile and apparel articles which meet the requirements set forth in Section 211 of the CBTPA (amended 213(b) of the CBERA, codified at 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)). Beneficiary countries are designated by the President of the United States after having met eligibility requirements set forth in the CBPTA. Eligibility for benefits under the CBTPA is contingent on designation as a beneficiary country by the President of the United States and a determination by the United States Trade Representative (USTR), published in the Federal Register, that a beneficiary country has taken the measures required by the Act to implement and follow, or is making substantial progress toward implementing and following, certain customs procedures, drawn from Chapter 5 of the NAFTA, that allow the United States to verify the origin of products. Once both these designations have occurred, a beneficiary country is entitled to preferential treatment provided for by the CBTPA. You did not provide us with the name of the CBTPA country in which the production processes will occur. Provided the CBTPA country is one of the beneficiary countries designated by Presidential Proclamation which has been published in the Federal Register and the country has been determined to have met the second criteria concerning customs procedures by the USTR, the CBTPA country will be eligible for benefits under the CBTPA effective as determined by publication in the Federal Register. The provisions implementing the textile provisions of the CBTPA in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) are contained, for the most part, in subchapter XX, Chapter 98, HTSUS (two provisions may be found in subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS). The regulations pertinent to the textile provisions of the CBTPA may be found at §§10.221 through 10.228 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.221 through 10.228). Heat Embellishment You provided us with four different production scenarios that include a heat embellishment. We will consider first whether the attachment of the U.S.-origin heat embellishment to the front panel of the subject garment in scenario one constitutes a qualifying assembly operation under subheading 9802.00.8044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). An embellishment is defined as an ornament by the Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (Tenth Edition) 1999. We find the instant heat embellishment, which is attached to the front of the subject garment, to be the equivalent of a heat transfer. CBP has previously considered and distinguished between an operation that involves the mere transfer of an ink design through the use of heat and an operation that results in the transfer of the entire decal. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) 965809, dated October 8, 2002. In the discussion about heat transfers, it is noted that : Customs has consistently held that the transfer of the entire decal constitutes an acceptable assembly process for purposes of the special regimes programs but that the mere transfer of a decal design by a heat process was not acceptable [emphasis added]. Id. Further, Customs has made a distinction between ink design heat transfers from entire decal heat transfers. See HQ 559691, dated August 30, 1996, citing to HQ 553423, dated February 15, 1985, in which Customs stated We have ruled that where decal designs were merely transferred by means of heat to a garment, there was no acceptable assembly of solid components … However, ….[Where] the entire decal, not just its design, will be transferred to the fabric [,] we believe that there is a significant distinction between the two processes. In one case, only the ink design of the decal is transferred as a result of the heat process. In the other case the entire plastic decal is transferred with the heat acting as an adhesive substitute. In the latter case there would be a joining of the two solid components in an acceptable assembly [emphasis added]. Accordingly, if the entire solid decal is fastened to the fabric as a separate component by means of a heat process, this would be regarded as an acceptable assembly operation. In this instance, you indicated that each of the four production scenarios include an application of a solid form heat embellishment to the front panel of the subject garment in a participating CBTPA country. Thus, based on the review of the application process in light of administrative precedent, we find the heat embellishment process is a part of the assembly process. Finding and Trimming U.S. Note 3(a), Subchapter XX, Chapter 98, HTSUSA, provides that an article shall not be ineligible for preferential treatment if it contains findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if the value of such findings and trimmings does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article. “Findings and trimmings" include, but are not limited to: [H]ooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, "bow buds," decorative lace trim, elastic strips (but only if they are each less than 1 inch in width and are used in the production of brassieres), zippers (including zipper tapes), labels, and sewing thread except in the case of an article described in paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(12) of this section. See 19 CFR 10.223(b)(1)(i)(A). In this instance, the only component of foreign origin is the elastic rubber tape used in the leg opening that originates from India. You provided us with the valuation of the rubber tape. As we agree that the rubber tape is a finding and we find the its value to be within the valuation limitation set forth in Note 3(a) based on the information that you have submitted, we find the subject garment is not ineligible for preferential treatment under CBTPA because of the use of rubber tape from India. In the instant case, the elasticized fabric waistband is not a “finding or trimming” under the CBTPA. Dyeing, Printing and Finishing and Other Operations We note in the case of dyed, printed or finished thread, the Interim Regulations which implement the trade benefits of the CBTPA provide, in pertinent part: (3) Dyed, printed or finished thread. An article otherwise described under paragraph (a) of this section will not be ineligible for the preferential treatment referred to in § 10.221 because the thread used to assemble the article is dyed, printed, or finished in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries. See 68 Federal Register 13833 dated March 21, 2003. We note that you indicated that the wholly formed U.S. sewing thread will be dyed in the U.S. The dyeing of thread used in the sewing of the subject garment may occur in a participating CBTPA country. With regard to the dyeing, printing and finishing of the fabric and components, you stated that the dyeing, printing and finishing aspects of the subject garment’s production may be done either in U.S. or a participating CBTPA country. The Interim Regulations provide: Dyeing, printing, finishing and other operations—(1) Dyeing, printing and finishing operations. Dyeing, printing, and finishing operations may be performed on any yarn, fabric, or knit-to-shape or other component used in the production of any article described under paragraph (a) of this section without affecting the eligibility of the article for preferential treatment provided that the operation is performed in the United States or in a CBTPA beneficiary country and not in any other country and subject of the following additional conditions: (1) In the case of an article described in paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(12), or (a)(13) of this section that is entered on or after September 1, 2002, and that contains a knitted or crocheted or woven fabric, or a knitted or crocheted or woven fabric component produced from fabric, that was wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States, any dyeing, printing, or finishing of that knitted or crocheted or woven fabric or component must have been carried out in the United States [emphasis added.] In this instance under scenarios one and two, if you perform the dyeing, printing, finishing operations of the cotton knitted fabric or the elasticized waistband fabric (which is composed of wholly formed U.S. yarns) outside of the U.S., the subject garment prototype will not be eligible for preferential treatment under the CBTPA. Four Production Scenarios Scenario One Subheading 9802.00.8044, HTSUSA, grants preferential treatment under the CBTPA to garments that are sewn or otherwise assembled in one or much such beneficiary countries from fabrics “wholly formed and cut, or from components knit to shape, in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States" provided that certain other requirements are met. Under scenario one, the first issue is whether the instant fabric qualifies as "fabric wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States." You indicated that the subject garment is made of wholly formed U.S. fabric. If the wholly formed U.S. fabric is dyed, printed and finished in the U.S. (as previously discussed), then cut into garment components in the U.S., and assembled along with the attachment of the heat embellishment in an eligible CBTPA country, then the subject garment is eligible for CBTPA preferential treatment under subheading 9802.00.8044, HTSUSA. Scenario Two Subheading 9820.11.06, HTSUSA, provides as follows: Apparel articles sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more such countries with thread formed in the United States from fabrics wholly formed in the United States and cut in one or more such countries from yarns wholly formed in the United States, or from components knit-to-shape in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States, or both (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if such fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the tariff schedule and are wholly formed in the United States), under the terms of U.S. note 2(a) to this subchapter. Under scenario two, the wholly formed U.S. yarns are knitted in the U.S. into fabric which is sent to an eligible CBTPA country for cutting into garment components, which are subsequently sent to another CBTPA country for assembly and attachment of the heat embellishment. Provided the U.S. fabric is dyed, printed and finished in the U.S. (as required by Note 2(a) of the subchapter), the subject garment is eligible for CBTPA preferential treatment under subheading 9820.11.06, HTSUSA. Scenario Three and Scenario Four Under scenarios three and four, the yarn is spun in the U.S. and sent to a CBTPA facility where the yarn is knitted, dyed, finished and cut into fabric components. The cut components are sent to another CBTPA facility for assembly. In scenario three, the heat embellishment is applied after assembly in the CBTPA country. Under scenario four, the facts are the same except the heat embellishment is applied to the front panel prior to assembly in a CBTPA country. Subheading 9820.11.09, HTSUSA, which applies to both scenario three and four, provides as follows: Apparel articles (other than socks provided for in heading 6115 of the tariff schedule) knit to shape in such a country from yarns wholly formed in the United States; knitted or crocheted apparel articles (except t-shirts, other than underwear, classifiable in subheading 6109.10.00 and 6109.90.10 and described in subheading 9820.11.12) cut and wholly assembled in one or more such countries from fabrics formed in one or more such countries or from fabrics formed in one or more such countries and the United States, all the foregoing from yarns wholly formed in the United States [emphasis added] including fabrics not formed from yarns, if such fabrics are classifiable in heading 5602 or 5603 of the tariff schedule and are formed in one or more such countries) and subject to the provisions of U.S. Note 2(b) to this subchapter. The subject garment is made of the knit body portion and the elasticized fabric waistband. In both scenario three and four, we find the subject garment is eligible for preferential treatment under the CBTPA as it meets the terms of subheading 9820.11.09, HTSUSA, since it is cut and wholly assembled in one or more beneficiary countries from fabrics formed in one or more beneficiary countries of wholly formed US yarns, and an elasticized fabric waistband that is made in the U.S. from wholly formed U.S. yarns. HOLDING: The subject garment prototype is classifiable in subheading 6108.21.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for “Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton…Girls’. Under scenario one, provided the garment is made from wholly formed U.S. fabric that is knitted, dyed, printed, finished and cut into garment components in the U.S., and assembled (with the heat embellishment attachment) in an eligible CBTPA country, then the subject garment is eligible for CBTPA preferential treatment under subheading 9802.00.8044, HTSUSA. Under scenario two, provided the garment is made from wholly formed U.S. yarns that are knitted in the U.S. into fabric (which is dyed, printed and finished in the U.S.) and sent to an eligible CBTPA country for cutting into garment components and then sent to another CBTPA country for assembly and attachment of the heat embellishment, then the subject garment is eligible for CBTPA preferential treatment under subheading 9820.11.06, HTSUSA. In both scenario three and four, provided the subject garment is cut and wholly assembled in one or more beneficiary countries from fabrics formed in one or more beneficiary countries of wholly formed US yarns, and an elasticized fabric waistband that is made in the U.S. from wholly formed U.S. yarns, then the subject garment is eligible for preferential treatment under subheading 9820.11.09, HTSUSA. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial Rulings Division