HQ 966174 January 23, 2003 CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 966174 AM CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.71 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121 Re: Benzenesulfonic Acid, 4-[(1,3-dioxybutyl)amino]-5-methoxy-2-methyl monosodium salt This is a correction to a clerical error in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 965477, issued to you on July 17, 2002, concerning the classification of benzenesulfonic acid, 4-[(1,3-dioxybutyl)amino]-5-methoxy-2-methyl monosodium salt, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). HQ 965477 contained a typographical error in the name of the product classified. It referred to the product as Benzenesulfonic Acid. It should have referred to the product as Benzenesulfonic Acid, 4-[(1,3-dioxybutyl)amino]-5-methoxy-2-methyl monosodium salt. Hence, the holding of that ruling is that Benzenesulfonic Acid, 4-[(1,3-dioxybutyl)amino]-5-methoxy-2-methyl monosodium salt, classified in subheading 2924.29.71, HTSUS, is listed in the Intermediate Chemicals for Dyes Appendix to the HTSUS and is entitled to duty free entry under General Note 14. A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Allyson Mattanah, of the General Classification Branch, at 202-572-8784. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial Rulings Division