HQ 963882 March 14, 2002 CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 963882 TF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Quncie Akins, Circle International, Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: Classification of bridal headpieces; Combs, hair-slides and the like; Heading 9615, HTSUSA Dear Ms. Akins: This is in response to your request on behalf of your client, Bridal Original, dated March 12, 1998, concerning the classification of five styles of bridal headpieces under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Five samples were submitted with your request. FACTS: The submitted merchandise at issue consists of five styles of hair ornaments that are made in China. You describe the samples as “bridal headpieces.” Bridal headpieces are highly decorative hair ornaments typically worn on top of the head by brides. After the bridal headpieces are imported into the United States, veils are often attached to form bridal veils. However, in their imported condition, the headpieces are not dedicated for use with a veil. Style H869 is a circular headpiece. The base is made of a paper-covered wire and covered with fourteen ivory colored textile and wire flower-shaped and petal-shaped decorations. The headpiece is also embellished with simulated pearls in the center of each flower and on various petals throughout the headpiece. The interior of the headpiece features loops on both sides to hold small combs which are used to secure the headpiece to the head. Style H871 is a semi-circular headband. The base is a plastic formed headband that is covered in textile fabric on the interior portion. The exterior portion is designed in a crown shape and is covered in simulated pearls, rhinestones, and textile fabric formed in loop shapes. The top of the headband features three loops to hold a small comb that is used to secure the headband to the head. Style H876 is a circular headpiece. The base is made of textile covered wire material. Textile fabric is shaped in the form in eleven loops each, which contain simulated pearls and rhinestones. The front portion of the headpiece has simulated pearls and rhinestones glued along the bottom in a line. At the top of the headpiece is a strand of wire covered with pearls and rhinestone beads. The interior of the headpiece features three loops at the center front to contain a comb that secures the headpiece to the head. Style H890 is a circular headpiece. The base is made of textile and paper covered wire material. The front portion of the headpiece is designed in a tiara that is made of simulated pearl and rhinestone covered wire. The interior of the headpiece features three loops at the center front that contain a comb that secures the headpiece to the head. Style H854 is a semi-circular headpiece. The base is made of white textile covered wire material. White colored textile material is designed in a braid pattern that is formed in loop patterns. At the center is a cluster of simulated pearl beads that are sewn to the textile material. The headpiece also contains simulated pearls and plastic iridescent beads that cover wire. The interior of the headpiece features two loops in the center of one side that contain a comb that secures the headpiece to the head. ISSUE: What is the proper classification of the bridal headpieces under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The classification of substantially similar merchandise was addressed in HQ 963482, dated December 28, 2001. In that ruling, it was determined that bridal headpieces were properly classifiable in subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” With the exception of the semi-circular headband (Style H871), all of the instant articles are bridal headpieces. As the subject merchandise is substantially similar to the merchandise addressed in the aforementioned ruling, Styles H869, H876, H890 and H854 should be classified accordingly in subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUSA, dutiable at 11 percent ad valorem. The semi-circular headband (style H871) is also classified in subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, dutiable at 11 percent ad valorem. Attached you will find the above-cited ruling letter for your reference. HOLDING: Bridal headpieces (Styles H869, H876, H890, and H854) and the bridal headband (style H871) are classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The general column one duty rate is eleven percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division