HQ 962223 December 10, 1999 CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 962223ptl CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.9500, 0406.90.9700 Mr. Corey Sigut Oxford Frozen Foods Main Street, P.O. Box 220 Oxford, N.S. B0M 1P0 CANADA RE: Frozen Battered Mozzarella Cheese Sticks; DD 800149 revoked. Dear Mr. Sigut: This is in reference to DD 800149, issued to you on July 21, 1994, in response to your letter to the District Director of Customs in Ogdensburg, New York, dated July 13, 1994, requesting a ruling on the classification of frozen mozzarella cheese sticks under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). In DD 800149, the frozen mozzarella cheese sticks were classified in subheading 2106.90.4950, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included ..., containing over 5.5% butterfat and not packaged for retail sale, other, other. We have reviewed DD 800149 and determined that an error was made in the classification. A notice of proposed revocation of DD 800149 was published in Vol. 33, No. 44 of the Customs Bulletin, dated November 3, 1999. The only comment we received was your letter of November 19, 1999, which did not address the substantive issue. This ruling revokes DD 800149 and sets forth the correct classification for frozen mozzarella cheese sticks. FACTS: The Battered Mozzarella Cheese Sticks are composed of low fat Mozzarella cheese, approximately 45% by weight; coated with a batter composed of wheat flour, toasted wheat crumbs, corn flour, starch, sugar, salt, baking powder, Romano cheese, onion powder, spices, guar gum, garlic powder, whey powder, oil, dehydrated parsley and are prefried in vegetable oil. The product is packed in a printed two pound poly bag, six per case, and is intended to be sold as an institutional product for restaurant use. ISSUE: What is the classification of frozen battered Mozzarella cheese sticks? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of the HTSUS is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied in order. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes (ENs), although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The HTSUS headings under consideration are as follows: 0406 Cheese and curd * * * 0406.90 Other cheese * * * Other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: Other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): Other: * * * Other: Containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): 0406.90.9500 Described in additional U.S. note 16 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. 0406.90.9700 Other. * * * * * 2106 Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included: 2106.90 Other: * * * Other: 2106.90. Containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids: * * * Other dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4: 2106.90.6400 Described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. 2106.90.6600 Other. EN 04.06 states that: “Cheeses which have been coated with batter or bread crumbs remain classified in this heading whether or not they have been precooked, provided that the goods retain the character of cheese.” Initially, we must determine whether the battered cheese sticks have the character of cheese. If they have the character of cheese, they are classifiable as cheese in heading 0406, HTSUS. If they do not, they will be classified as food preparations not elsewhere specified or included in heading 2106, HTSUS. Because the breaded cheese sticks are goods consisting partly of cheese and partly of other food components they may not be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1. The cheese and batter products under consideration are described in GRI 2(b) which covers mixtures and combinations of materials and substances and goods consisting of two or more materials and substances. According to GRI 2(b), “The classification of goods consisting or more than one material or substance shall be according to the principles of Rule 3.” The ingredients of the breaded cheese sticks present us with a composite good for classification purposes. GRI 3(b) governs the classification of mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale. Under GRI 3(b), classification of the breaded cheese sticks is to be determined on the basis of the component which gives them their essential character. The EN’s provide that, if this rule applies, goods shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. EN Rule 3(b)(VIII) lists as factors to help determine the essential character of such goods the nature of the materials or components, their bulk, quantity, weight or value, and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. Recently, there have been several Court decisions on "essential character" for purposes of GRI 3(b). These cases have looked primarily to the role of the constituent materials or components in relation to the use of the goods to determine essential character. See, Better Home Plastics Corp. v. United States, 916 F. Supp. 1265 (CIT 1996), affirmed 119 F.3d 969 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Mita Copystar America, Inc. v. United States, 966 F. Supp. 1245 (CIT 1997), motion for rehearing and reconsideration denied, 994 F. Supp. 393 (CIT 1998), and Vista International Packaging Co., v. United States, 19 CIT 868, 890 F. Supp. 1095 (1995). See also, Pillowtex Corp. v. United States, 983 F. Supp. 188 (CIT 1997), affirmed CAFC No. 98-1227 (March 16, 1999). Based on the foregoing, we conclude that in an essential character analysis for purposes of GRI 3(b), the role of the constituent materials or components in relation to the use of the goods is generally of primary importance, but the other factors listed in EN Rule 3(b)(VIII) should also be considered, as applicable. In this case, the "indispensable function" (Better Home Plastics, supra) of the breaded cheese stick product is that it is served as a food product appetizer. The cheese is the component that distinguishes this breaded product from other breaded products. This criterion indicates that the essential character of the good is provided by the cheese component. Insofar as the other factors (quantity, bulk, weight, and value) are concerned, the value aspect of the cheese relative to the value of the other components, appears to support the position that the cheese component provides the essential character of the article. We conclude that the essential character of the product is provided by the cheese component so that, under GRI 3(b), the breaded cheese sticks are classifiable in heading 0406, HTSUS. HOLDING: Frozen battered Mozzarella cheese sticks are classified in subheading 0406.90.9500, HTSUS, which provides for Other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): other: other: containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): described in additional U.S. note 16 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. If entered without an appropriate import license, issued to the importer by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, the product is classifiable in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, which provides for such cheese entered outside of the quota described in additional U.S. note 16 to this chapter. DD 800149, issued July 21, 1994, is revoked. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division