HQ 961945 April 7, 1999 CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 961945 SS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mary Venzke, Marketing Assistant Green Eagle, Inc. 6520 Edenvale Blvd., Suite 250 Eden Prairie, MN 55346 Re: Portable, Soft-Sided, Insulated Cooler Bags; SGI, Incorporated v. United States, 122 F.3d 1468 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Cooler bag with exterior layer composed of a textile fabric combined with plastic with the plastic surface facing outward Dear Ms. Venzke: This letter is in response to your request of May 20, 1998, concerning the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) of a portable, soft-sided, insulated cooler bag imported from China. A sample was submitted with your request. FACTS: The submitted sample is a cooler bag, described as an “3-Can Cooler”, which is constructed of three distinct layers of material. The exterior or outer layer consists of a man-made fiber knit fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of compact plastic which is said to be polyurethane. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and has been embossed to simulate leather. The middle layer of the product is a thin layer of plastic polyethylene foam (1/4 inch thick) which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer which forms the interior of the cooler bag is made from a nylon taffeta woven fabric. The cooler bag is cylindrical in shape with a diameter of approximately 3.5 inches and a height of approximately 13.5 inches. The cooler bag features a woven nylon carrying strap and a plastic polymer hook that is attached to the top of the cylinder by a small loop made of the same woven nylon strap. The cooler bag also features a zipper closure which runs 3/4 of the length of the bag. The submitted cooler bag is said to be designed chiefly for preserving and carrying three aluminum cans of a beverage. ISSUE: What is the proper classification for the portable, soft-sided, insulated cooler bag whose exterior layer is composed of a textile fabric combined with plastic with the plastic surface facing outward? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRIs”). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI. The classification of certain portable, soft-sided, insulated cooler bags with outer surface of plastics, was recently examined by the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) in SGI, Incorporated v. United States, 122 F.3d 1468 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The CAFC focused on whether food or beverages were involved with the eo nomine exemplars set forth in the tariff provisions at issue and, without discussion of heading 4202 exemplars that organize, store, protect, and/or carry food or beverages, the CAFC held that the appropriate classification for the cooler bags was subheading 3924.10.50, HTSUS, the provision for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles . . . of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The Court stated that this classification “does encompass exemplars that are ejusdem generis with the coolers because their purpose is to contain food and beverages.” The exemplars (specifically enumerated in subheading 3924.10.10) which the Court noted in particular were the “various household containers for foodstuffs such as salt, pepper, mustard, and ketchup dispensers and serving pieces for food.” This office concluded that the CAFC’s decision in SGI should be implemented. Instructions were issued to Customs field personnel on March 18, 1998, and September 10, 1998 (and approved for dissemination to members of the importing community), which expressly extended the principles of the CAFC’s decision to portable, soft-sided, insulated coolers and similar insulated containers (whose primary purpose is to store and preserve food and/or beverages), with outer surfaces composed in whole or in part of textile materials. Such articles are classified in subheading 6307.90.9905, 6307.90.9907, or 6307.90.9909, HTSUSA, depending on whether the outer surface is composed of cotton, man-made fibers, or other textile materials, respectively. The instructions issued on September 10, 1998, expressly extended the principles of the CAFC’s decision to insulated containers whose exterior layer is composed of textile fabric combined with plastic with the plastic surface facing outward (i.e., an exterior layer of textile fabric combined with plastic with an “outer surface” of plastic). Such containers are classified in subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, a provision which is currently not subject to quota/visa requirements. In light of the principles of the SGI decision, the instructions noted above, and the fact that the subject cooler bags have an outer layer that is composed of textile fabric combined with plastic with the plastic surface facing outward, the cooler bag is classified in subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. We note that Customs has previously classified similar cooler bags under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) 961940, dated September 30, 1998; HRL 962023, dated September 25, 1998; HRL 961944, dated September 25, 1998; and HRL 961712, dated November 12, 1998. HOLDING: The portable soft-sided, insulated cooler bag described as a “3-Can Cooler” is classified in subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, the provision for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other.” The general column one duty rate is seven percent (7%) ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division