HQ 957670 March 7, 1995 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957670 KCC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.20 Ralph H. Sheppard, Esq. Adduci, Mastriani, Schaumberg & Schill 330 Madison Avenue, 39th Floor New York, New York 10017 RE: Labels; HRL 956733 modified; typographical error Dear Mr. Sheppard: This is in reference to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 956733 dated February 10, 1995, issued to you, on behalf of Jonergin (1985) Inc., in which we classified the Type A, B and C labels under subheading 4821.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed... Printed...Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process." It has come to our attention that a typographical error exists in HRL 956733. Throughout the ruling (pgs. 1, 2 and 5) reference is made to competing heading "7606, HTSUS, which provides for Aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm....'" Heading 7606, HTSUS, is a typographical error. The correct heading is "heading 7607, HTSUS." Although this change does not affect the holding in HRL 956733, that ruling is modified to reflect the correct reference to heading 7607, HTSUS. We regret any confusion caused by this typographical error. If you have any questions, please contact Kathy Clarke, of my staff, on 202-482-7030. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division