HQ 956113 April 22, 1994 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956113 HP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 6201.93.3520; 6210.40.1020 Ms. Patricia McCauley District Director U.S. Customs Service 1717 East Loop Room 401 Houston, TX 77029 RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 5301-91-000686. Dear Ms. McCauley: This is in reply to Application for Further Review of Protest No. 5301-91-000686. That AFR concerned the tariff classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of water resistant jackets. FACTS: The above Protest was filed by Glad & Ferguson, on behalf of their client, the importer's surety. The surety duplicates and parallels claims made in the importer's protest 5301-90-000490. Although the Application for Further Review of that Protest was returned to you without decision in HRL 956185 of April 13, 1994, (further review was not requested), the merchandise at issue in that Protest was also the subject of Application for Further Review of Protest 5301-90-000406 (HRL 950116 of December 7, 1993). The Protest involves men's jackets, Style P3733, entered under subheading 6201.93.3000, HTSUSA, as water resistant woven anoraks and similar garments. After entry, many samples were analyzed by the Customs Laboratory and tested in accordance with the water resistance requirements of Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62, HTSUSA. When the garments at issue failed the aforementioned test (see, e.g., Laboratory Report #5-90-10272-001 of January 26, 1990), the importer requested classification under heading 6210, HTSUSA, as garments made up of, inter alia, coated fabrics. This request was denied, and these Protests were filed. ISSUE: Whether the garments at issue are water resistant; if not, are they made up of fabrics coated with plastics, as such fabrics are defined by the HTSUSA? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise which is the subject of this Protest was addressed in HRL 950116 of December 7, 1993. We direct your attention thereto, and incorporate herein, our discussion of the merits of the case. HOLDING: As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is classified under subheading 6201.93.3510, HTSUSA, textile category 634, as men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The applicable rate of duty is 29.5 percent ad valorem. The Protest should be denied in full. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to the mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations & Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS, and to the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis , Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division