HQ 955728 June 29, 1994 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955728 DWS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.32 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle, P.C. Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: Power Supply Modules for ADP Machines; Static Converters; Explanatory Notes 85.04(II) and 84.71(D); Chapter 84, Note 5(B); HQs 087907, 083956, 087050, 086513, and 953463; NY 851581; 8504.40.80 Dear Mr. Spraitzar: This is in response to your letters of January 10, May 5, and June 2, 1994, on behalf of Astec America, Inc., concerning the classification of power supply modules under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The merchandise consists of power supply modules (model nos. AM80A, BM80A, AL80A, AL60A, and AK80) which are specifically designed and principally used for physical incorporation into automatic data processing (ADP) machines or ADP peripheral systems. The principal function of the power supply modules is to supply to an ADP system a voltage which is highly stabilized and regulated. The AM80A includes linear programming capability and the ability to monitor circuits. It also has a computer control interface, designed to comply with world-wide safety agencies. It has a maximum output of 240 watts (W). The BM80A possesses the same features as the AM80A, except it has a maximum output of 300 W. The AL80A operates at a maximum power output of 240 W and possesses the same features as the AM80A except for over-voltage programming. The AL60A has the same features as the AL80A, except it has a maximum power output of 120 W. The AK80A is the "low- end" module with a maximum power output of 240 W, but with fewer features than the AM80A and the AL80A. All of the power supply modules also possess transient suppression of electromagnetic transmissions; current overload protection; energy storage; over-voltage, over-current, and over- temperature protection; computer interface capability; and on-off capability. The subheadings under consideration are as follows: 8504.40.80: [s]tatic converters: [o]ther. The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 3 percent ad valorem. 8471.99.32: [a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof . . . : [o]ther: [o]ther: [p]ower supplies: [u]nits suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof. Goods classifiable under this provision receive duty-free treatment. ISSUE: Whether the power supply modules are classifiable under subheading 8504.40.80, HTSUS, as other static converters, or under subheading 8471.99.32, HTSUS, as power supply units suitable for physical incorporation into ADP machines. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). In part, Explanatory Note 85.04(II) (pp. 1338, 1339) states: (II) ELECTRICAL STATIC CONVERTERS The apparatus of this group are used to convert electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use. They incorporate converting elements (e.g., valves) of different types. They may also incorporate various auxiliary devices (e.g., transformers, induction coils, resistors, command regulators, etc.). Their operation is based on the principle that the converting elements act alternately as conductors and non-conductors. . . This group includes: (A)-(C) xxx (D) Direct current converters by which direct current is converted to a different voltage. . . This heading also includes stabilised suppliers (rectifiers combined with a regulator), except those specifically designed to form a unit of heading 84.71. In part, Explanatory Note 84.71(D) (pp. 1299, 1300) states: (D) SEPARATELY PRESENTED UNITS This heading also covers separately presented constituent units of data processing systems. Constituent units are those defined in Parts (A) and (B) above as being parts of a complete system. Apart from central processing units and input and output units, examples of such units include: (1)-(5) xxx (6) Power supply units, whose main function is to supply continuously, under the control of the system to which they belong, the appropriate stabilised power level in response to the requirements of the various units making up the system. Chapter 84, note 5(B), HTSUS, states that: (B) Automatic data processing machines may be in the form of systems consisting of a variable number of separately housed units. A unit is to be regarded as being a part of the complete system if it meets all of the following conditions: (a) It is connectable to the central processing unit either directly or through one or more other units; and (b) It is specifically designed as part of such a system (it must, in particular, unless it is a power supply unit, be able to accept or deliver data in a form (code or signals) which can be used by the system. We agree that the power supply modules operate in part as static converters. However, it is our position that with the ability of the modules to perform other functions, they are not described under heading 8504, HTSUS. Therefore, we find that the merchandise is not classifiable under subheading 8504.40.00, HTSUS. Also, even if the power supply modules were described under heading 8504, HTSUS, Explanatory Note 85.04 precludes their classification in that provision because it is our position that they are specifically designed to form units of heading 8471, HTSUS. In HQ 087907, dated July 26, 1991, a power supply unit similar to the subject merchandise was held to be classifiable under heading 8471, HTSUS. The unit performed the various functions of transforming higher voltage into lower voltage, controlling electrical noise, storing power in the event of a power disruption, causing the computer to store data, and shutting the power supply down in the event of a malfunction. See also NY 851581, dated April 28, 1990, HQ 083956, dated April 12, 1989, and HQ 087050, dated August 21, 1990. It is our position that the power supply modules meet the terms of heading 8741, HTSUS, and Explanatory Note 87.41. First they are units of ADP machines. In HQ 086513, dated March 2, 1990, it was stated that: [l]egal Note 5(B) denotes that power supplies are units of ADP machines even though they do not accept or deliver code or signals to the system, and that power supplies, entered separately are to be classified in heading 8471 (which provides for units) . . . Therefore, classification of power supplies for ADP machines appropriate under subheading 8471.99.30, HTSUSA, which unequivocally provides for ADP power supplies. (emphasis supplied). Therefore, power supplies for ADP machines are units of ADP machines and are specifically classifiable under heading 8471, HTSUS. Second, the subject power supply modules meet the definition of power supply units in Explanatory Note 84.71. It is our position that the modules supply continuously under the control of the ADP system to which they belong, the appropriate power level in response to the requirements of the units making up the ADP system. For example, an ADP system exerts control over a power supply module by causing it, in response to an increased power demand (i.e., uploading a computer program from the disk drive), to supply the appropriate power level (current) in response to the requirements of the system. In HQ 953463, dated September 28, 1993, we held power supply units, similar to the subject merchandise, which were suitable for physical incorporation into ADP machines to be classifiable under subheading 8471.99.32, HTSUS. Therefore, in accordance with our previous holdings, it is our position that the subject power supply modules are classifiable under subheading 8471.99.32, HTSUS. HOLDING: The power supply modules (model nos. AM80A, BM80A, AL80A, AL60A, and AK80) are classifiable under subheading 8471.99.32, HTSUS, as power supply units suitable for physical incorporation into ADP machines. Sincerely, John Durant, Director