HQ 955514 April 14, 1994 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955514 MMC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.48 Regional Commissioner of Customs c/o Protest and Control Section 6 World Trade Center Room 762 New York, New York 10048-0945 Re: Protest 1001-93-101566; Ceramic pie dish; F.W. Myers & Co. Inc., Gold-Silver & Co. Dear Regional Commissioner: The following is our decision regarding the request for further review of Protest 1001-93-101566 which concerns the classification of ceramic pie dishes under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A sample of the article was included for our examination. FACTS: The subject articles are ceramic deep dish oven to tableware used primarily for baking pies. They measure 10 1/2" in diameter, 2" in depth and are valued at $1.72 each. The subject entries were liquidated on February 26 and March 3, 1993, and the protest was timely filed on March 19, 1993. The subheadings under consideration are as follows: 6912.00.45 [c]eramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain and china: [t]ableware and kitchenware: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]ups valued over $5.25 per dozen; saucers valued over $3 per dozen; soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen; plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $6 per dozen; plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $8.50 per dozen; platters or chop dishes valued over $35 per dozen; sugars valued over $21 per dozen; creamers valued over $15 per dozen; and beverage servers valued over $42 per dozen 4.5% 6912.00.48 [c]eramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain and china: [t]ableware and kitchenware: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther. 11.5% ISSUE: What is the proper classification for ceramic pie dishes? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. It is our position that subheading 6912.00.45, HTSUS, is an eo nomine provision because it provides for specifically named ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household and toilet articles. Where an eo nomine provision is limited, it does not include all forms of the article but only those embraced by the language of the provision. R. Sturm, Customs Law and Administration p. 217-218 (1974), citing F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. v. United States, 24 Cust. Ct. 178, C.D. 1228 (1950); Gold-Silver & Co. v. United States, 36 Cust. Ct. 51, C.D. 1753 (1956). Subheading 6912.00.45, HTSUS, is a limited provision because it lists specific articles and contains no general qualifier such as "and other articles similarly designed or used". Additionally, use is not a criterion in determining whether merchandise is classifiable under an eo nomine designation, where the provision is clear and unambiguous, without any suggestion that the element of use should influence the classification of merchandise thereunder. R. Sturm, Customs Law and Administration p. 217-218 (1974), citing F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. v. United States, supra; Gold-Silver & Co. v. United States, supra. Pie plates are not specifically enumerated under subheading 6912.00.45, HTSUS, and therefore are not classifiable under that provision. Citing the American Heritage Dictionary New College Edition definition of a plate as a shallow dish in which food is served from or which it is eaten, protestant has suggested that the pie dish is a plate, which is an enumerated article of subheading 6912.00.45, HTSUS, and therefore classifiable under that subheading. We disagree. A pie plate is principally used as ovenware to bake and hold an entire pie. While an individual slice may be removed from the pie plate, it is then placed on a dish or plate for serving and eating. An individual serving of the pie is not eaten from the pie plate. Furthermore, the subject article has a depth of 2 inches, which is not considered "shallow" for dish purposes. Therefore, the pie plate does not function as a "plate" according to the dictionary definition. HOLDING: The pie plates are classifiable under subheading 6912.00.48, HTSUS, as other ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, with a column one rate of duty of 11.5 percent ad valorem. The protest is denied. In accordance with Section 3A (11) (b) of Customs Directive 0993550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Ruling Module, ACS, and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division