HQ 954759 September 3, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 954759 JGH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.20.5000 Mr. Andrew Sowula POLCHEM International S.A. 810 North Sixth Street Allentown, Pa. 18102-1610 RE: Classification of Optical Brighteners Dear Mr. Sowula: Your letter of July 14, 1993, concerns the classification of certain optical brighteners from Poland under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The optical brighteners listed, Heliofor PN, Heliofor PB, and Heliofor PBX, are said to be used for surface brightening of papers. ISSUE: Classification of certain optical brighteners. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Heliofors are considered bistriazine derivatives of diaminostilbenesulfonic acids. Products of Poland are entitled to the General Rates of Duty. -2- HOLDING: The Heliofors described are classifiable under the provision for other synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents in subheading 3204.20.5000, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 8.1 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director