HQ 954545 September 21, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 954545 GGD CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Michael Schweinberg Gymboree Corporation 700 Airport Boulevard, Suite 200 Burlingame, California 94010-1912 RE: "Earstickers;" Decorative Stick-on Items Dear Mr. Schweinberg: This letter is in response to your inquiry of May 26, 1993, concerning the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of "earstickers," decorative stick-on items imported from Taiwan. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. FACTS: The sample article consists of thirty pairs of stick-on items attached to one colorful card wrapped in clear plastic. The card has a hole at the top allowing placement on a hook for retail display. The items are comprised of plastic in a variety of shapes and colors, with one adhesive surface that may be attached to a wide array of surfaces in addition to the ears and skin, such as clothes, books, walls, etc. The items are resilient (i.e., they return to original form after being squeezed) and may contain pictures, designs, characters, symbols, letters, etc. ISSUE: Whether the merchandise is properly classified in subheading 9503.90.6000, HTSUSA, as other toys not having a spring mechanism; in subheading 3926.90.9590, HTSUSA, as other articles -2- of plastics, other; in subheading 3926.40.0000, HTSUSA, as other articles of plastics, statuettes and other ornamental articles; in subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUSA, as other printed matter, pictures, designs and photographs; or in subheading 4911.99.8000, HTSUSA, as other printed matter, other than pictures, designs and photographs. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUSA is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs. Heading 9503, HTSUSA, applies to "other toys," i.e., all toys not specifically provided for in the other headings of chapter 95. Although the term "toy" is not defined in the tariff, the EN to chapter 95 indicates that a toy is an article designed for the amusement of children or adults. Although they may provide some amusement, the earstickers are not designed for amusement, but for adornment, decoration, and ornamentation. Thus, the items may not be classified as other toys. Heading 3926, HTSUSA, provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914." The EN to heading 3926 indicates that the heading covers articles of plastics or other materials not elsewhere included or specified, including (among other items) statuettes and other ornamental articles. At the six-digit subheading level, 3926.40, HTSUSA, includes other articles of plastics, statuettes and other ornamental articles, while 3926.90 covers other articles of plastics, other. In other words, subheading 3926.90 is a basket provision for other articles of plastics less specifically described than articles classifiable in subheadings 3926.10-.40. In light of the fact that the stick-on articles are designed to decorate and -3- adorn, the "earstickers" that contain no printed matter (i.e., no pictures, designs, characters, symbols, letters, etc.) are classified in subheading 3926.40.0000, HTSUSA, as other articles of plastics, statuettes and other ornamental articles. As noted in the facts, some of the stick-on items may contain pictures, designs, characters, symbols, letters, etc. Chapter 39 falls within section VII, HTSUSA. In pertinent part, note 2 to section VII states that "plastics, rubber and articles thereof, printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations, which are not merely incidental to the primary use of the goods, fall in chapter 49." Since the items are designed for decoration, it follows that any printing that they incorporate is consistent with their use as ornamental articles. Thus, the motifs, characters or pictorial representations are more than incidental to the primary use of these items, requiring classification in chapter 49. Heading 4911, HTSUSA, provides for "Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs." The EN to heading 4911 indicates that the heading covers all printed matter that is not more particularly covered by the preceding headings of the chapter. At the six-digit subheading level, 4911.91, HTSUSA, includes other printed matter, pictures, designs, and photographs, while 4911.99 covers other printed matter, other than pictures, designs, and photographs (such as characters, symbols, and letters). Therefore, the "earstickers" which bear printed matter consisting of pictures or designs are classified in subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUSA, while the items that include printed matter in the form of characters, symbols, or letters are classified in subheading 4911.99.8000, HTSUSA. HOLDING: The "earstickers" that incorporate no printed matter are classified in subheading 3926.40.0000, HTSUSA, the provision for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles." The general column one duty rate applicable to this merchandise is 5.3 percent ad valorem. The "earstickers" that incorporate other printed matter consisting of pictures or designs are classified under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUSA, the provision for "Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, -4- designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other, Other." The general column one duty rate applicable to this merchandise is 3.1 percent ad valorem. The "earstickers" that incorporate other printed matter consisting of characters, symbols, or letters are classified under subheading 4911.99.8000, HTSUSA, the provision for "Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general column one duty rate applicable to this merchandise is 4.9 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division