HQ 954215 July 28, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 954215 DWS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: Various Ms. Debra Termini Pach & Company 941 Calle Negocio #B San Clemente, CA 92672 RE: Modification of PC 874215; Fence Fittings; HQ 953376; 8302.49.60 Dear Ms. Termini: In a letter dated May 26, 1992 (PC 874215), you were advised that various fence fittings would be classifiable under subheading 8302.49.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "[b]ase metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: [o]ther mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]f iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc." This is to notify you of a change in the classification of certain fence fittings as a result of HQ 953376, dated May 14, 1993, a copy of which is enclosed. In that ruling, we held that fence fittings, which are used as gate fittings, are classifiable under heading 8302, HTSUS, because of their similarity to door fittings. However, we also held that all other fence fittings are classifiable under their respective headings elsewhere in the HTSUS. Accordingly, pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)], we are modifying PC 874215 to reflect the reasoning in HQ 953376. If you have any questions regarding the foregoing, please contact either National Import Specialist James Smyth on (212) 466- 2084, or David W. Spence, of my staff, on (202) 482-7030. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division