HQ 953487 April 22, 1993 CLA-2; CO:R:C:T 953487 ch CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.99.6030 James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, Florida 33601 RE: Classification of silk boxer shorts; sleepwear; pajamas; shorts; underwear. Dear Mr. Alberdi: This is in response to your letter of December 16, 1992, requesting tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) for a pair of men's silk boxer shorts. A sample was provided to our office and will be returned under separate cover. FACTS: The sample submitted, style 506, is a pair of men's woven silk boxer shorts. It features an elasticized enclosed waistband and a fly front opening with a two button closure. The fly front does not break the waistband. The garment possesses a 2 inch slit at the bottom of the side seams. It measures approximately 17 inches from the top of the waistband to the hemmed bottom; 14 inches across the relaxed waist; 13 inches across a single leg opening. The fabric is lightweight and translucent. This article does not possess belt loops, inner or outer pockets or a lining. ISSUE: What is the proper classification for the subject merchandise under the HTSUSA? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining GRI will be applied in order. In light of contemporary fashions trends, it is our practice to classify boxer shorts as either underwear, sleepwear or shorts on a case-by-case basis. See HRL 953005, dated December 24, 1992; HRL 951981, dated September 8, 1992. We recognize the following features as indicative of non-underwear garments: 1. Fabric weight greater than 4.2 ounces per square yard; 2. An enclosed or turned over waistband; 3. Lack of a fly or presence of a lining; 4. A single leg opening greater than the relaxed waist; 5. The presence of belt loops, inner or outer pockets or pouches; 6. Multiple snaps at the fly opening; 7. The side length of a size medium should not exceed 17 inches. In HRL 951981, we stated: Past Customs rulings addressing similar items have determined that garments which display more than one of the above features give rise to the presumption that the garment is not underwear. This presumption is rebuttable where it can be shown that additional criteria such as marketing, or other physical attribute are determinative. In this case, the garment possesses multiple snaps at the fly opening and an enclosed waistband. These features give rise to a presumption that the boxer shorts are not underwear. We are not in possession of any additional criteria to rebut this presumption. Hence, this article is not classifiable as underwear. In addition, it is unlikely that this item will be worn as shorts. The fabric is so sheer that it will inevitably reveal the contours of the person wearing it. Therefore, we conclude that this article will not be worn out of doors or around the home as an outerwear garment. The Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories, CIE 13/88, state, at page 24: The term "nightwear" is interpreted as meaning "sleepwear" so that certain garments worn in bed in the daytime, as by infants over 86 centimeters in height and the bed-ridden, are included. (Emphasis added). The instant boxer shorts are constructed of a lightweight fabric that may be comfortably worn in bed. Moreover, in the past we have recognized that boxer style shorts may be worn as sleepwear. See HRL 950023, dated October 31, 1991; HRL 088489, dated April 18, 1991. It follows that this item may be classified as nightwear or sleepwear. Based on the forgoing, we find that the subject merchandise cannot be classified as men's underwear or shorts. As there is no statistical breakout for sleepwear for silk garments of this type, it will be classified as an article similar to pajamas. HOLDING: The subject merchandise is classifiable under subheading 6207.99.6030, HTSUSA, which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: other, other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The applicable rate of duty is 7.5 percent ad valorem. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact the local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely, John Durant, Director