HQ 953244 May 14, 1993 CLA-2; CO:R:C:T 953244 ch CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4806.20.0000 District Director Seattle (Area/Port of Blaine) Attn: Protest Reviewer 9901 Pacific Highway Blaine, WA 98230 RE: Application for further review of Protest No. 3004-92- 100070 under 19 U.S.C., section 1514(c)(2); paper; coated v. uncoated; Reprobond; Dillingham. Dear Sir: The above-referenced protest was forwarded to this office for further review. We have considered the protest and our decision follows. FACTS: The subject item is identified as "Reprobond" paper. This merchandise consists of sheets of white semi-translucent paper weighing 61.8 grams per square meter, having a thickness of 0.065 mm, composed of 100 percent bleached and unbleached pulp fibers and having a grease resistance greater than 1800 seconds. Each sheet contains traces of kaolin (China clay) on its surface. In NYRL 860858, paper substantially similar to the instant article was classified under subheading 4810.11.9000, which provides for other clay-coated paper of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, containing not more than 10 percent by weight of mechanical-process fibers, weighing not more than 150 grams per square meter. Based on this ruling, the subject merchandise was liquidated under the identical subheading. ISSUE: Whether Reprobond paper is classified under subheading 4810.11.9000, HTSUSA, which provides for other paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, or subheading 4806.20.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for, inter alia, greaseproof papers and other glazed transparent or translucent papers, in rolls or sheets? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining GRI will be applied in order. Heading 4810, HTSUSA, provides for: Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or sheets. (Emphasis added). This language indicates that kaolin and other inorganic substances are regarded as coating agents when applied to the surface of paper or paperboard. Prior to May 20, 1991, it was our position that any application of coating agents to the surface of paper or paperboard would render it "coated" for the purposes of heading 4810. In NYRL 860858, dated April 15, 1991, the New York Customs Laboratory noted the presence of kaolin and titanium dioxide (an inorganic substance) on the surface of the article at issue in that ruling. Accordingly, that merchandise was regarded as "coated" for classification purposes. However, in E. Dillingham, Inc. v. United States, Slip Op. 91-40, dated May 20, 1991, the Court of International Trade discussed the meaning of this term under the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS). In that case, the Court found that in order for paper to be "coated," sufficient coating material must be applied to constitute a "layer." A "layer" is formed by the creation of "a new paper surface." Such a surface must be "smoother and more uniform than the previous surface" in order to meet the common industry understanding of the term "coated." These findings represented a rejection of our position with regard to this issue. Although decided under the TSUS, we are of the opinion that the discussion of "coated" paper in Dillingham is applicable to "coated" paper under the HTSUSA. We have asked the New York Customs Laboratory to re-examine the merchandise at issue in NYRL 860858 in light of the standards enunciated in Dillingham. Under these standards, the laboratory has determined that said merchandise is "not coated." Hence, contemporaneous with this ruling letter, we are revoking NYRL 860858 and are re-classifying that merchandise to reflect this fact. It follows that we need not classify the instant item as "coated paper." Subheading 4806.20.0000, HTSUSA, provides in part for greaseproof papers. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 4806 state, in pertinent part, that greaseproof papers are "translucent and to a large extent impervious to oil and grease." The New York Customs Laboratory has determined that the subject merchandise meets these specifications. Accordingly, it is classifiable under this subheading. HOLDING: Therefore, based on the foregoing discussion, this protest should be granted in full, and the merchandise should be re- liquidated under subheading 4806.20.0000, HTSUSA. A copy of this decision should be attached to the CF 19 Notice of Action to satisfy the notice requirement of section 174.30(a), Customs Regulations. Sincerely, John Durant, Director