HQ 953221 April 2, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 953221 EAB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3904.13.5000; 3907.20.0000 District Director U.S. Customs Service 101 East Main Street Norfolk, Virginia 23510 Re: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 1401-92-100167, dated October 26, 1992, concerning polyethers; surface-active agents; ALP-0600; ALP-0826; ALP-1223; ALP-1458; PE-8742 Dear Sir: This is a decision on a protest filed October 26, 1992, against your decision in the classification of merchandise liquidated during 1992 and entered in 1991 and 1992. FACTS: The protestant entered products identified as ALP-0600, - 0826, -1223, -1458 and PE-8742 in subheading 3402.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), a provision for other nonionic organic surface-active agents, dutiable at the column 1 general rate of 3.7 percent ad valorem. Customs reclassified the merchandise under subheading 3907.20.0000: other polyethers in primary forms, dutiable at the column 1 general rate of 2.2 cents/kg plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. Submitted for Customs Laboratory analysis were samples of all but PE-8742. Each sample has been reported as a polyether which when mixed with water at a concentration of 0.5 percent at 20 degrees C and left to stand for one hour at the same temperature failed to reduce the surface tension of the water to 45 dyne/cm or less. Protestant has submitted analytical data for all of the products at issue. The data submitted conforms to Customs analysis that the ALP-type polyethers fail to reduce the surface tension of water under specified conditions to 45 dyne/cm or less. We note that Protestant's analytical data of PE-8742 reports a three-event average surface tension of 0.5 percent water solution of 35.88 dyne/cm, with each event meeting the standard. ISSUE: What is the proper classification under the HTSUSA of polyethers referred to as ALP-0600, ALP-0826, ALP-1223, ALP-1458 and PE-8742? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Merchandise imported into the U.S. is classified under the HTSUSA. Tariff classification is governed by the principles set forth in the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) and, in the absence of special language or context which otherwise requires, by the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation. The GRIs and the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation are part of the HTSUSA and are to be considered statutory provisions of law for all purposes. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's taken in order. Heading 3402 describes, among other products, organic surface- active agents other than soap. Merchandise classifiable thereunder is subject to the standards set forth in Note 3, Chapter 34, HTSUSA; in particular, a surface-active agent of heading 3402 shall reduce the surface tension of water to 45 dyne/cm or less under the conditions specified. We are of the opinion that the ALP-type polyethers are not classifiable under heading 3402, HTSUSA, because they fail to meet the standards of Note 3, Chapter 34. Based upon the best information available, we are of the opinion that PE-8742 is classifiable under subheading 3402.13.5000. HOLDING: The products known as ALP-0600, ALP-0826, ALP-1223 and ALP- 1458 are classifiable under subheading 3907.20.0000, HTSUSA, a provision for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms; other polyethers. Merchandise classifiable under the foregoing subheading for the year 1992 was subject to a column 1 general rate of duty of 2.2 cents/kg plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. The product known as PE-8742 is classifiable under subheading 3402.13.5000, HTSUSA, a provision for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401; organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale; nonionic; other; other. Merchandise classifiable under the foregoing subheading for the year 1992 was subject to a column 1 general rate of duty of 3.7 percent ad valorem. You are instructed to deny the protest, except to the extent reclassification of the merchandise as indicated above results in a partial allowance. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest. Sincerely, John Durant, Director