HQ 953134 April 23, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953134 RFA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8523.20.00 District Director of Customs 127 N. Water Street Ogdensburg, New York 13669 RE: Protest No. 0712-92-101339; Unburnished Cookies; Floppy Disks; Microdisks; Canadian Free-Trade Agreement (CFTA); "50 Percent Value Test"; HQ 000159; HQ 951644 Dear District Director: The following is our decision regarding the Protest and Request for Further Review No. 0712-92-101339, dated November 12, 1992. The protest was filed against your liquidation of the entry of certain merchandise which was classified in subheading 8523.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The merchandise, 3.5 inch microdisks and 5.25 inch floppy disks, which are produced in Canada, consist of non-originating and originating components. Both types of the merchandise use flat, circular disks called "cookies", imported from Japan, to magnetically record data. The "cookies" are produced from a plastic substrate (PET film), magnetic particles, carbon, binder, lubricants, dispersants and solvents. Upon importation by the Canadian producer, the "cookies" are unburnished. In HQ 951644 of this date, we held that unburnished "cookies" are classifiable under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena. . .[m]agnetic discs." The other non-originating components used to produce the 3.5 inch microdisks are: a liner; center hub; write protect; and a spring. The claimed originating components used to produce the microdisk are: resin; lifter; center plate; A-ring; and shutter. The other components needed to produce the 5.25 inch floppy disks are: PVC film; liner; and hub ring (low density disk only). The producer states that prior to the assembly of the components, the "cookies" are burnished in a complex and technologically demanding process that yields programmable media. Burnishing is the process of polishing the "cookies" to remove "asperities" (dents and bumps), dust, and scratches from the surface. Entry of the merchandise was made under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for magnetic discs, eligible for duty-free treatment under the Canadian Free-Trade Agreement (CFTA). However, the entry was liquidated as magnetic discs, ineligible for duty-free treatment under the CFTA. ISSUE: Whether the unburnished magnetic media, from a third- country, qualify for duty-free treatment under the CFTA if more than 50 percent of the value of the product is added in Canada? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The CFTA was approved and implemented by the Implementation Act of 1988, Pub. L. 190-449, 101 Stat. 1851, September 28, 1988 (the Act). Chapter 3 of the CFTA sets forth the rules of origin for determining whether goods qualify for the tariff preferences under the CFTA. Section 202 of the Act refers to Chapter 3 of the CFTA, and paragraph (d) of Section 202 refers specifically to the Annex Rules (Annex 301.2 of the CFTA) and authorizes the President to proclaim the rules. The rules of origin, including the specific rules of the Annex, were implemented by Presidential Proclamation 5923, December 14, 1988, as General Note 3(c)(vii), HTSUS. The importer argues that the value-content test is applicable because the work performed in producing the two types of disks in Canada results in more than 50 percent of the value of the merchandise. General Note 3(c)(vii)(H) states the value- content test as follows: [N]otwithstanding subdivision (c)(vii)(G), goods described in that paragraph shall be considered to have been transformed in the territory of Canada and be treated as goods originating in the territory of Canada if-- (1) the value of materials originating in the territory of Canada and/or the United States that are used or consumed in the production of the goods plus the direct cost of assembling the goods in the territory of Canada and/or the United States constitute not less than 50 percent of the value of the goods when exported to the territory of the United States, and (2) the goods have not subsequent to assembly undergone processing or further assembly in a third country and they meet the requirements of subdivision (c)(vii)(E) of this note. According to the importer's argument, any good would be considered to qualify if they meet the "50 percent value test" and were not further processed or assembled in a third country. Customs rejected this interpretation in HQ 000159 (April 9, 1992). See also Information Memorandum of November 14, 1991 (file 000119). We find that this argument by the importer arises by misreading the language and scope of the statutory provision. Subdivision (c)(vii)(H) is not a blanket exception to the operation of the change in classification rules. Instead, the subdivision is expressly limited to the goods described in subdivision (c)(vii)(G) which provides as follows: [w]henever the assembly of goods in the territory of Canada fails to result in a change of tariff classification because-- (1) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada in an unassembled or a disassembled form and were classified as unassembled or disassembled goods pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), or (2) the tariff provision for the goods provides for both the goods themselves and their parts, such goods shall not be treated as goods originating in the territory of Canada. The proper interpretation of the 50 percent value test is that it applies only in the two specific contexts described in subdivision (c)(vii)(G). The issue here turns on whether the Japanese "cookies" meet one of the two criteria set out in subdivision (c)(vii)(G). The first criterion is where the importation is of goods which are unassembled or disassembled but nonetheless are classified as if they were assembled pursuant to GRI 2(a). According to the information provided, the "cookies" are imported by themselves and are assembled with other components from Canada to make the floppy disks and the microdisks. In HQ 951644, we held that even though the Japanese "cookies" are not "magnetised", they are "capable of being magnetised" and are therefore, classifiable as magnetic disks under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS. Because the Japanese "cookies" are not imported with the other components to turn them into usable computer disks, they are not classifiable as unassembled or disassembled goods pursuant to GRI 2(a). Therefore, they do not meet the first criteria of subdivision (c)(vii)(G). The second criterion of subdivision (c)(vii)(G) is when the imported goods meet the tariff provision which describes both the goods and their parts from which they were assembled. Subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS, provides only for magnetic disks and does not mention parts. Therefore, the Japanese "cookies" cannot meet the second criteria of subdivision (c)(vii)(G). Because the Japanese "cookies" do not meet either criterion, the value content test in subdivision (c)(vii)(H) is not applicable. We find that the subject merchandise with the Japanese "cookies" is ineligible for duty-free treatment under the CFTA. The 3.5 inch and 5.25 blank disks are classifiable under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena. . .[m]agnetic discs." HOLDING: The subject merchandise is not eligible for duty-free treatment under the CFTA and is classifiable under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena. . .[m]agnetic discs." The column 1, general rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. The protest should be denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division