HQ 953065 April 9, 1993 CLA-2; CO:R:C:T 953065 ch CATEGORY: Classification Ming Tac International Corp. 6F-1, No. 157, Chang Sha Street Sec. 2 Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. RE: Classification and country of origin of textile bicycle bags. Dear Sir/Madam: This is in response to your letter of November 26, 1992, concerning the country of origin and textile restraint category for two bicycle bags. FACTS: The two samples, described as article 80-91-56, bike seat bag, and 80-91-52, bike tridentate bag, are bicycle bags designed to be strapped to a bicycle and used to carry personal effects and tool accessories when biking. These items are manufactured of nylon textile materials. In addition, you have provided us with a "Country of Origin Work Sheet," which itemizes the costs associated with the manufacture of the bicycle bags as follows: 80-91-56 Cost (Bike Seat Bag) Black Nylon Fabric NT$ 5.775 Printed Nylon Fabric NT$ 4.675 Labor Cost (9 Piece/Unit) NT$ 2.70 Nylon Belt NT$ 2.00 Buckle NT$ 0.80 Velcro NT$ 1.30 PE Board NT$ 1.50 Long Nylon Zip NT$ 8.00 Short Nylon Zip NT$ 6.00 Total Taiwan Cost NT$ 32.75 (U.S. $1.31) Freight (Taiwan to China) NT$ 0.50 China Cost NT$ 3.00 (U.S. $0.12) (Sewing Cost, 4 Units/Per Hour) Product Total Cost NT$ 36.25 80-91-52 Cost (Bike Tridentate Bag) Black Nylon Fabric NT$ 2.80 Black Tery Fabric NT$ 0.75 Printed Nylon Fabric NT$ 6.60 PU Form NT$ 1.40 Plastic Frame NT$ 3.60 Rivet (6 each) NT$ 0.50 Velcro NT$ 0.50 Buckle NT$ 0.80 Nylon Zipper NT$ 5.50 Labor Cost NT$ 2.40 Total Taiwan Cost NT$ 25.65 (U.S. $1.026) Freight (Taiwan to China) NT$ 0.50 China Cost NT$ 3.00 (U.S. $0.12) (Sewing Cost, 4 units/Per Hour) Product Total Cost NT$ 29.15 (U.S. $1.17) The "Work Sheet" states that only sewing work (i.e. assembly) is performed in China. This fact suggests that the component parts are products of Taiwan and that they are cut to size in Taiwan. We are issuing this decision based on this understanding of how the merchandise has been manufactured. However, if this is not the case you must contact this office to obtain a new ruling. ISSUES: What is the proper tariff classification for the subject merchandise? What is the country of origin for the subject merchandise? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification The textile restraint category applicable to imported goods is determined by the tariff classification of those goods. Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining GRI will be applied in order. Heading 4202, HTSUSA, provides for, inter alia, traveling bags and sports bags. Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 42, HTSUSA, states: For the purposes of heading 4202, the expression "travel, sports and similar bags" means goods, other than those falling in subheadings 4202.11 through 4202.39, of a kind designed for carrying clothing and other personal effects during travel, including backpacks and shopping bags of this heading, but does not include binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, bottle cases and similar containers. (Emphasis added). The bicycle bags are designed to carry personal effects during travel. Accordingly, they are classified as travel, sports and similar bags under heading 4202. Specifically, they are classified under subheading 4202.92.3030, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. Category 670 is applicable to merchandise classifiable in that subheading. Country of Origin Country of origin determinations for textile products are subject to Section 12.130 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130). Section 12.130(b) provides that a textile product that is processed in more than one country or territory shall be a product of that country or territory where it last underwent substantial transformation. A textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce. Section 12.130(d) of the Customs Regulations sets forth criteria in determining whether a substantial transformation of a textile product has taken place. This regulation states that these criteria are not exhaustive; one or any combination of criteria may be determinative, and additional factors may be considered. Section 12.130(d)(1) states that a new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in: (i) Commercial designation or identity, (ii) Fundamental character or (iii) Commercial use. Section 12.130(d)(2) of the Customs Regulations states that in determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be considered: (i) The physical change in the material or article as a result of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the United States. (ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the United States. (iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the United States. (iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the United States. (v) The value added to the article or material in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the United States, compared to its value when imported into the United States. Section 12.130(e)(2)(iii) states that: An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following: * * * Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping, linking, or other means of attaching otherwise completed knit-to-shape component parts produced in a single country, even when accompanied by other processes (e.g. washing, drying, mending, etc.) normally incident to the assembly process. In HRL 951899, dated October 31, 1992, we issued a country of origin determination for certain tote bags and luggage. In that decision, luggage panels, zippers, grommets, piping, webbing, labels and packing materials were shipped unassembled from Taiwan to China. In China, these items were assembled into the finished articles. We ruled that this assembly of goods did not involve sufficient skill or complexity to constitute a substantial transformation. Similarly, in HRL 951481, dated July 31, 1992, we issued a country of origin determination with respect to certain knapsacks/backpacks. In that ruling, nylon fabric, thread, binding, zippers, webbing, trim and hang tags were die-cut in Taiwan to the proper shapes for stitching. These component materials were shipped to China, where they were assembled. We found that the manufacture of the raw materials, and the design and cutting operations were the factors which contributed most to the creation of the final product. We are of the opinion that the manufacturing and assembly operations involved in this instance are substantially similar to the operations cited above. Moreover, the greatest costs in producing the articles at issue are incurred in Taiwan. Accordingly, the country of origin of these articles is Taiwan as that is where the articles last underwent a substantial transformation and the greatest value was added. HOLDING: The subject merchandise is classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, which provides for, inter alia, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. The bags are products of Taiwan and the applicable textile quota category is 670. The designated category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are the subject of frequent negotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at the local Customs office. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact the local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The country of origin of the subject merchandise is Taiwan. This country of origin determination applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 177.9(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(b)(1)). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. Should it subsequently be determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with section 177.2, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.2). Sincerely, John Durant, Director