HQ 953037 April 5, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 953037 GGD CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000 District Director of Customs 909 First Avenue, Room 2039 Seattle, Washington 98174 RE: Decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3004-92-100126, filed August 31, 1992, concerning the classification of an article identified as "Q-Tee Clown" doll. Dear Sir: This is a decision on a protest filed August 31, 1992, against your decision in the classification and liquidation on July 10, 1992, of Q-Tee Clown dolls entered in December 1991 and January 1992. FACTS: You classified the merchandise under subheading 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), the provision for dolls, whether or not dressed, that are other than stuffed, and are not over 33 cm. in height. Protestant claims that the merchandise should be classified under subheading 9502.10.2000, HTSUSA, the provision for dolls, whether or not dressed, stuffed; and that the goods should be free of duty under subheading 9902.95.01, HTSUSA, which provides for the suspension of duty on entries of stuffed dolls made on or prior to December 31, 1992. The sample article measures approximately 8 inches in height, and has bright, fuzzy, purple hair. The figure has a white clown face, with exaggerated features painted on. The textile fabric skin of the doll's torso is filled with sand and gravel, and the doll is dressed in a colorful clown suit with 2 purple pompons. -2- ISSUE: Whether the doll should be classified as stuffed, or as other than stuffed. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUSA is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (EN's) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI's. The proper heading in this case is clear, i.e., heading 9502 for dolls. The subheadings at issue differentiate between stuffed dolls and those that are not stuffed. Therefore, only reference to GRI 1 is necessary here, as a determination of what constitutes a stuffed doll is dispositive of the issue. The definition of "stuffed doll," for tariff purposes, is set out in Customs Service Decision (CSD) 92-28, dated July 8, 1992. This definition states that a doll is "stuffed" if: (a) the torso (which in this use means the body of the doll from the bottom of the neck to the groin) is, in whole or in part, manufactured to contain either: (i) traditional stuffing material, which includes natural or synthetic textile materials, (ii) filling material, which includes pellets, beans, or crushed nutshells, or (iii) any combination of the stuffing or filling material referred to in (i) and (ii); (b) any insert in the doll, which may include a mechanism, voice unit, sound device, head stabilizer, music box, battery pack, or similar device, or compartment in which -3- a person's hand can be placed, is covered by the stuffing or filling material referred to in (a) on at least 3 of the 4 sides of the torso; (c) at least a portion of the skin of the torso is constructed of soft or pliable material or fabric; and (d) any hard-surface harness, chestplate, or backplate making up or over a portion of the body of the doll, does not extend below half of the distance from the bottom of the neck to the bottom of the groin. The torso of the Q-Tee Clown doll is filled with a combination of sand and gravel, which is neither a traditional stuffing material (i.e., natural or synthetic textiles), an acceptable filling material (i.e., pellets, beans, or crushed nutshells), nor a combination of those materials. It is our determination that, for tariff purposes, the Q-Tee Clown is not a stuffed doll. HOLDING: The item identified as a "Q-Tee Clown" doll is properly classified in subheading 9502.10.4000, HTSUSA, the provision for dolls, whether or not dressed, that are other than stuffed, and are not over 33cm. in height. The applicable duty rate for this subheading is 12 percent ad valorem. The protest should be denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Form 19 to be returned to the protestant. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division