HQ 952987 April 5, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952987 DWS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.00 Ms. Laura Lyons AT&T, Inc. 1090 East Duane Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94086 RE: Portable Tone Dialer; HQ 087911; Explanatory Note 85.17 Dear Ms. Lyons: This is in response to your letter of October 27, 1992, to the Regional Commissioner of Customs, New York, concerning the classification of portable tone dialers under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your letter, together with the sample Portatone TD200 DTMF Dialer, has been referred to Headquarters for a reply. FACTS: The merchandise consists of a battery operated portable tone dialer. The Portatone dialer is used with rotary telephones and allows instant and convenient access to telephone based information services. It is designed to control telephone answering machines, bank-by-phone systems, electronic voice mail systems, and call diverters. To operate the Portatone dialer, a user dials the telephone number of the desired service, using a standard telephone. Upon hearing the dialed telephone number answer, the user places the rubber ring on the back of the Portatone over the mouthpiece of the telephone handset. The user then enters the required access code using the numbered dialer keypad on the front of the Portatone. This causes the Portatone to emit varying tones which the telephone based information service acts on, performing a programmed function based on the tone. It is also noted that the dialer can be used to dial any telephone number by placing the dialer to a handset as detailed above. ISSUE: What is the proper classification of the portable tone dialer under the HTSUS? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Heading 8517, HTSUS, provides for: "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier- current line systems; parts thereof." In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1889). In part, Explanatory Note 85.17 (p. 1360) states that: [t]he term "electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy" means apparatus for the transmission between two points of speech or other sounds . . . by variation of an electric current . . . connecting the transmitting station to the receiving station. In HQ 087911, dated February 4, 1991, a similar item was held to be classifiable under heading 8517, HTSUS. The merchandise in that ruling consisted of an "Intelligent Dialer". As the "Intelligent Dialer" could store telephone numbers, "[t]he user can either manually input a telephone number or retrieve one from the dialer's directory or memo mode. When a telephone number is displayed on the LCD, the speaker portion of the ID is placed against the mouthpiece of a telephone. The send button is then depressed so that tones are generated which represent the displayed telephone number. These tones are transmitted through the mouthpiece to the telephone transmitter so that a call can be made." Although the "Intelligent Dialer" is more advanced than the subject dialer, it operates in basically the same manner. Both apparatus transmit varying tones "between two points of speech or other sounds" (the user and the information based service). Therefore, it is our position that the portable tone dialer is also classifiable under heading 8517, HTSUS. Specifically it is classifiable under subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUS, which provides for: [e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier-current line systems; parts thereof: [o]ther apparatus: [t]elephonic." HOLDING: The portable tone dialer is classifiable under subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 8.5 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director