HQ 951302 March 25, 1992 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951302 EJD CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.30 District Director U.S. Customs Service 6269 Ace Industrial Drive Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53110 Re: Protest No. 3701-92-100005, accuride slides, 9403.90.80; EN 94.03; Note 1(d), Chapter 94; Note 2, Section XV; parts of general use; EN 83.02; HQ 065403; HQ 950676 Dear Sir: This is in response to the Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3701-92-100005, dated January 14, 1992, which pertains to the tariff classification of steel drawer slides under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The articles under consideration are zinc/chrome plate steel drawer slides used in the production of ready-to-assemble furniture, i.e., furniture drawers, and file cabinets. The steel slides are subject to three New York Rulings (NYRs) 852665, 851867, and 847270, dated June 5, 1990, May 21, 1990, and November 24, 1989, respectively. These cases held that the slides are classified under subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS, as mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture. NYR 847270 stated that articles of heading 8302, HTSUS, are considered "parts of general use" as defined in Note 2 of Section XV, and such articles are excluded from classification as furniture parts by virtue of Note 1(d) of Chapter 94. Upon importation into the United States, you liquidated the entries pursuant to NYRs 852665, 851867, and 847270 under subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS. The protestant, Marshall Erdman & Associates, contends that the drawer slides are classifiable under subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS, which provides for "Other furniture, and parts thereof...Parts...Other." ISSUE: Are the steel drawer slides properly classified under subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS, as mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, or under subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS, as other parts of furniture? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The protestant contends that the drawer slides are properly classified under subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS, as other parts of furniture. Explanatory Note (EN) 94.03 of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HCDCS) states that "this heading covers furniture and parts not covered by the previous headings." HCDCS, Vol. 4, p. 1578. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be looked to for the interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 24, 1988.) The drawer slides do not satisfy the terms of this subheading as they are more specifically described in a previous HTSUS heading, subheading 8302.42.30. Additionally, subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS, falls within Chapter 94, making Chapter 94 Notes applicable to this tariff classification. Note 1(d) states that this chapter does not cover: Parts of general use as defined in note 2 to section XV, of base metal (section XV), or similar goods of plastics (Chapter 39), or safes of heading 8303. Note 2(c) of Section XV states that "[t]hroughout the tariff schedule, the expression "parts of general use" means: Articles of heading 8301, 8302, 8308 or 8310 and frames and mirrors, of base metal, of heading 8306....Emphasis added. Subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS, provides for mountings and fittings for furniture. EN 83.02 states that heading 8302, HTSUS, covers general purpose classes of base metal accessory fittings and mountings, such as are used largely on furniture, doors, windows, coachwork, etc. Goods within such general classes remain in this heading even if they are designed for particular uses (e.g., door handles or hinges for automobiles). The heading does not, however, extend to goods forming an essential part of the structure of the article, such as window frames or swivel devices for revolving chairs. HCDCS, Vol. 3, p. 1118. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 065403 dated November 6, 1980, compared item 647.03, Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS) (the precursor provision to subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS), which provided for fittings and mountings not specially provided for, suitable for furniture, and item 722.55, TSUS (the precursor provision to subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS), which provided for furniture and parts thereof, not specially provided for, and held that drawer slides were classified in item 647.03, TSUS. While this ruling is not binding under HTSUS, Congress has indicated that earlier tariff rulings must not be disregarded in applying the HTSUS. The conference report to the Omnibus Trade Bill of 1988 states that on a case-by-case basis prior decisions should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTS[US], particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remain unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTS[US]. H. Rep. No. 100-576, 100th Cong., 2D Sess. 548, 550 (1988). Since the subject nomenclature in the TSUS and HTSUS are essentially the same and the articles at issue in HRL 065403 and the instant case are essentially the same, we find that HRL 065403 is instructive and supports our conclusion that the instant slides are classified in subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS. The slides under consideration and the drawer slides in HRL 065403 are mountings which support a drawer contained within a cabinet. The slides are general use parts as they can be installed in any type of drawer and/or cabinet. The only limiting factor is the size and length of the drawer and cabinet. Since the slides are general use parts classified in subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS, they are excluded from classification under subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 950676 dated March 3, 1992, compared subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS, which covers general purpose classes of base metal accessory fittings and mountings not specially provided for, suitable for furniture, and subheading 9403.90.80, HTSUS, which covers furniture and parts not covered by the previous headings, and held that metal drawer slides were classified as parts of general use under subheading 8302.42.30. HOLDING: The steel drawer slides are properly classified under subheading 8302.42.30, HTSUS, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like...Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof...Other, suitable for furniture. This protest should be denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division