HQ 950968 February 12,1992 CLA-2 CO:R:F 950968 JGH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0503.00.00 Ron & Gail Maulding Shoni's Candles P.O. Box 705 Deer Lodge, Mt. 59722 RE: Classification of Horsehair Dear Mr. & Mrs. Maulding: Your letter of December 27, 1991, concerns the tariff status of horsehair from China and Argentina. FACTS: You state that you are interested in importing horsehair from the mane or tail of the horse, usually 20 to 30 inches in length and in various natural colors. You add that the horsehair is used in the manufacture of various "western" or "cowboy" articles, such as belts, hatbands, bola ties, earrings, etc. ISSUE: Classification of horsehair under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). LAW AND ANALYSIS: The Explanatory Notes to the HTSUS explain the scope of the various provisions of the TSUS. Enclosed is a copy of the explanatory notes to heading 0503, HTSUS, which describes the type of hair covered by the provision. Since horsehair is an animal product, you might want to contact the Food and Drug Administration which has regulations concerning the importation of certain food and animal products. For information on any requirements which might apply, it is suggested that you write to: Department of Health and Human Services 200 C Street S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 - 2 - HOLDING: Horsehair imported from Argentina or China is classifiable under subheading 0503.00.00, HTSUS, and is free of duty. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division Hurley library/peh 950968