HQ 950879 January 30, 1992 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950879 DWS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.90.30; 8524.90.40 Mr. Dennis Heck Senior Manager, Customs Practice Ernst & Young 515 South Flower Street Los Angeles, CA 90071 RE: Laser Disc; Audio Compact Disc; Graphic Compact Disc; Karaoke System; Video Disk Recording System; Television; HQ 088336 Dear Mr. Heck: This is in response to your letter of October 29, 1991, concerning the classification of video Laser Discs, audio Compact Discs, and graphic Compact Discs under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The video Laser Discs are designed to be used in the DKK-100 Laser Disc Karaoke System. The 310mm diameter discs merge sing- along technology with a "music video". When played, the graphically depicted lyrics are highlighted in tempo with the music and superimposed over animated background scenes onto a television screen. The 120mm diameter graphic Compact discs are designed to be used in the DKK-3300 Compact Disc Karaoke System. They are similar to the subject Laser Discs except, when played, the graphically depicted lyrics are highlighted in tempo with the music and superimposed over a still, non-animated background picture onto a television screen. The 120mm diameter audio Compact Discs utilize laser technology to reproduce sound recordings. ISSUE: What is the proper classification of the subject merchandise under the HTSUS? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI I provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative chapter or section notes. A video disk recording system is defined as "[a] disk system used to reproduce television pictures and sound." McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 6th Edition, Vol 19, p. 217. In 088336, dated August 20, 1991, we stated that: [t]he common meaning for television encompasses a process whereby rapidly changing pictures are transmitted through electro-magnetic waves or by line, usually up to 30 "frames" a second, in real time or by storage and retrieval. (See Van Nostrand's Scientific Encyclopedia, supra, p. 2794, and McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, supra, Vol 18, p.180). As already stated, the video Laser Discs produce an animated "music video" onto a television screen. The scenes shown are actually rapidly changing pictures. Therefore, applying the above definition for "television", we find that the video Laser Discs are classifiable under subheading 8524.90.30, HTSUS, which provides for: "[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: [o]ther: [v]ideo discs." However, the graphic Compact Discs do not produce moving, animated scenes onto a television screen. Graphically depicted lyrics are superimposed over a still, non-animated background picture. Because the graphic Compact Discs do not meet the definition for "television", they are classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "[o]ther recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena: [o]ther: [o]ther." The audio Compact Discs are also classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS. HOLDING: The video Laser Discs are classifiable under subheading 8524.90.30, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Both the graphic and audio Compact Discs are classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 9.7 cents per square meter of recording surface. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division