NY 899968 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 899968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3301.29.5050 Mr. Neil I. Yeschin All Nations Forwarding Import Co. Inc. 8401 So. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of Tea Tree Oil from Australia Dear Mr. Yeschin: In your letter dated May 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Australian Holdings. The applicable HTS subheading for will be 3301.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils: essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: other: other: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport