NY 899967 July 19, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 899967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a heart pendant/necklace from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated July 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a heart shaped pendant/necklace. The pendant, which measures approximately 1 1/2" x 2", is made of pewter. The 36" cord necklace is made of 100% cotton. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the heart shaped pendant/necklace will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport