NY 899962 July 21, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 899962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.30 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's quartz analog wrist watch made in Japan and exported from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated July 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #3602, is a lady's battery powered, quartz analog wrist watch, having no jewels in the movement, with a gold plated case and leather strap. The case has a scalloped edge with multi-colored inserts. The dial is made of mother-of-pearl. You indicate in your letter that the movement is made in Japan and the watch is assembled in China. U.S. Customs has ruled that the country of origin of a watch is the country in which the movement is manufactured. In this case Japan. The applicable subheading for the lady's wrist watch, style #3602, will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: With gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. Upon examination of the subject watch, we found no country of origin markings for the watch or the watch strap. There also were no or Special Markings on the movement or case as required in Chapter 91, Note 4. (a) or (c). The absence of these markings would render your wrist watch Not Legally Marked when imported into the U.S. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport