NY 899943 July 21, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a small travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated June 29, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a small travel bag. The sample submitted, item 12463, is a small bag manufactured of tightly crocheted yarn which is said to be of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent rayon fibers. The bag is unlined and has a top flap which is secured by means of a magnetic snap closure. The bag is designed to be worn on the back by means of a single length cord strap made of the same crocheted yarn. The shoulder strap is designed so that it forms a drawstring closure at the top of the bag while at the same time it forms double straps similar to a backpack. The bag is intended to be a fashionable pack into which a girl or lady would place small personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for Item 12463, the small travel bag of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent rayon fibers, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport