NY 899905 September 8, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 899905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.0000 Ms. Laurel Mandel Gadot Bio-Chem (USA) Inc. 6800 Jericho Tpke. Suite 216 W Syosset, N.Y. 11791 RE: The tariff classification of Maltitol, Iso Maltitol and Lactitol from Japan Dear Ms Mandel: In your letter dated July 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Maltitol (CAS # 585-88-6), Iso Maltitol (CAS # 543-73-6) and Lactitol (CAS# 81025-04-9) will be 2940.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport