NY 899844 July 19, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 899844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2010; 6201.92.2051 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Ave. Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and sleeveless jacket set from Singapore Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 5, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number EOW-H94-04A/13, is a man's two-piece jacket and sleeveless jacket set consisting of an outer jacket and an inner "vest" which can be zippered together along the front edges so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric shell with a polyurethane and wax coating which you state does not render the garment water resistant. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as an inner zipper for attaching the sleeveless jacket. An overlapping flap with five buttons covers the zipper area. Two double entry front pockets with a flap closure are at the waist. The outer portion of the collar is composed of suede leather. The inner sleeveless jacket is constructed of a woven 80% cotton/20% nylon fabric and has a resin coating on the inner surface which you state does not render the garment water resistant. The garment has a V-shaped neckline, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front pockets with side openings and a straight bottom hem. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric quilted to a non-woven batting. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the inner sleeveless jacket will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' padded, sleeveless jackets: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The inner jacket falls within textile category designation 359. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport