NY 899833 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 899833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7222.10.00 Mr. Marvin Pohlman Pohlman International Inc. P.O. Box 3266 Florence, S.C. 29501 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bar from Trinidad. Dear Mr. Pohlman: In your letter dated June 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are hot-rolled annealed and pickled round bars. The hot-rolled bars will be produced in Trinidad from Grades 303, 304, 316, 17-4 and 416 stainless steel semifinished continuous cast billets from Sweden. The billets (4 to 8 inch RCS) undergo the following processing operations in Trinidad. They are heated to 2250 degrees F and hot-rolled into round bars in sizes ranging from 11/16 inch to 5 inches. This hot-rolling process changes the metallurgical structure from the cast dendritic structure into a uniform equiaxed wrought structure. The bars are then annealed, heated to 1950 degrees F and then rapidly cooled. They are then straightened, blast cleaned and pickled. In a country of origin ruling you received, HQ 952462 dated October 26, 1992, it was held that the conversion of stainless steel billets from Japan and Sweden into bars in Trinidad results in a substantial transformation of the billets. Therefore, the bars are considered to be products of Trinidad for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled stainless steel bars will be 7222.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 7222.10.00, HTS, which are the products of Trinidad, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBI) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport