NY 899821 July 21, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Robert Wheatley Worldwide Axcess, Inc. 200 Broadhollow Rd. - Suite 207 Mellvile, NY 11747 RE: The tariff classification of a utility pouch from China. Dear Mr. Wheatley: In your letter dated July 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a utility pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an all purpose utility pouch composed of an outer surface of vinyl with vinyl piping around its edges. The item is designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches by 5 inches with 2 1/2 inch gussets. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. The front of the pouch features the "Weight Watchers" logo. The applicable subheading for the utility pouch of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport