NY 899769 August 4, 1994 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 899769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 Mr. R. Eis The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorpark St. Suite 101 Studio City CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of Tire Coat "U" from Japan. Dear Mr. Eis: In your letter dated June 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Tire Coat "U", is a spray used on tires to give a sheen type finish. The importer advises that this mixture dries to a hard transparent film. Varnishes and lacquers are liquid preparations for protecting or decorating surfaces. They form a dry, water-insoluble, relatively hard, more or less transparent or translucent, smooth continuous film which may be glossy, matt or satiny. The Tire Coat "U" consists of the following: Cyclohexane 47.0% Isooctane 10.9% Styrene Butadiene Copolymer 3.0% Hydrogenated Rosin 6.0% Silicone Varnish 32.0% UV Stabilizer 1.1% The applicable subheading for the Tire Coat "U" will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other paints and varnishes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport