NY 899764 July 15, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Premdeep Singh 235 Agricultural Engineering Building University Park, PA 16802 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from India. Dear Mr. Singh: In your letter dated July 1, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a carry bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carry bag composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric designed for a product described as a back support (not included). The item is similar in design to a waist belt bag. It is unlined and measures approximately 12 inches in length by 8 inches in width. The top of the bag is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the carry bag of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of India this merchandise is subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport