NY 899720 August 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Mercaptothiazoline (CAS No. 96-53-7) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Mercaptothiazoline will be 2934.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport