NY 899717 August 4, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(3-Chloropropyl)-4- (2-methoxyphenyl)-piperazine (CAS No. 21279-77-6) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-(3-Chloropropyl)-4- (2-methoxyphenyl)-piperazine will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport