NY 899554 August 4, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 899554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.5000 Mr. Marvin Trief Arrow Chemical Inc. 223 Old Hook Road P.O. Box 580 Westwood, N.J. 07675 RE: The tariff classification of Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate (CAS # 13832-70-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Trief: In your letter dated June 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate (CAS #13832-70-7) also known as (3-beta, 20-beta)-3-hydroxy-11-oxoolean- 12-en-29-oic acid octadecyl ester will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport