NY 899549 July 21, 1994 CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234-899549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.8000 Ms. Tina Djedda COPCA-NY 445 Park Avenue, 11th Floor New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of thermal paper or paperboard from Spain. Dear Ms. Djedda: In your letter dated June 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are sheets of paper or paperboard (one in yellow coloring, two in white) which have been surface treated on one surface so as to react by blackening when exposed to heat. The product will be imported in rectangular sheets, the smallest of which will measure 50 x 65 cm, in weights of 75 to 343 gsm, and will be used in the United States for the production of airline and boarding pass tickets, lottery tickets, theater or concert tickets and the like, and "metro cards" for use in public transportation systems. The applicable subheading for the thermal paper described will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) paper or paperboard...coated, impregnated, covered, surface- colored, surface decorated or printed: Weighing over 30 gsm. The rate of duty will be 2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport