NY 899423 July 11, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 899423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.5000; 9405.50.4000 Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers John V. Carr & Son Inc. 6 Maple Street P.O. Box 307 Derby Line, Vermont 05830 RE: The tariff classification of two glass storage articles and candle holder from Spain Dear Mr. Deslauriers: In your letter dated June 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples with your request. Item 4089 is a glass storage article with cork stopper and is 7 Inches high. You state that the unit price of item 4089 is $4.50 per piece. Item 4193 is a glass storage article with cork stopper and is 5 inches high. You state that the unit price of item 4193 is $3.50 per piece. Item 4213 is a candle holder and is 3 inches high. The applicable subheading for the glass storage articles (4089 and 4193) will be 7013.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of the kind used for table (other than drinking glasses)or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the candle holder (4213) will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport