NY 899258 June 27, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Bernard H. Peterson The Peterson Group, Inc. 326 Main Street P.O. Box 146 Garnavillo, IA 52049 RE: The tariff classification of a utility pouch from China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated June 10, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a utility pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an all purpose utility pouch composed of a exterior surface of 70D nylon woven fabric with a PVC interior lining. The item is designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 8 1/4" x 2 1/2" x 1". The item is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. You have also requested the proper duty rate for the same utility pouch if shipped to the U.S. from a Canadian distributor. The applicable subheading for the utility pouch of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. As a product of China the article will be dutiable at a rate of 20 percent ad valorem whether exported from China or Canada. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport